Milan – San Remo results

A beautiful finish for a beautiful race. Swear to ya, I was picking Freire or Boonen to win and they came in 1 and 2. I’ll be honest with you as well, I really would have loved to see Tom win this one, but unfortunately it didn’t happen. I’ve rarely seen anyone with the power that Freire displayed today as he pulled away from both Boonen and Petacchi in the final 100m. When Oscar is on, he is an absolute monster, umm, as is evident in that picture.

Watch the last 15km and

Full Results:
1 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 6:57:28
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
7 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
12 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
14 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
16 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
18 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
22 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
23 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:09
27 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:00:18
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:21
31 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:39
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri 0:01:35
33 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
34 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
35 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
36 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:40
37 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
38 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
40 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro NGC
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
42 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions
43 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia
45 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
47 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
48 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
49 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne
50 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
51 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
52 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
53 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
54 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
55 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
56 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack
57 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack
58 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
59 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
60 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
61 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
62 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
63 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
65 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
67 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
69 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
71 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
72 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
73 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
74 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
75 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
76 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
77 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
78 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
79 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
80 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
81 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
82 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:49
83 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
84 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54
85 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:04
86 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:13
87 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
88 Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:29
89 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia 0:06:12
90 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
91 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD – Neri
92 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack
93 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
94 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
95 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
96 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
97 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
98 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions
99 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
100 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
101 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
102 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
103 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
104 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
105 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Transitions
106 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
107 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
108 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
109 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:10:07
110 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
112 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
113 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
114 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
115 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
117 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
118 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
120 Stuart O’grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
121 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia
122 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
123 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
124 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
125 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
126 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
127 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
128 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
129 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri
132 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
133 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC
134 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
135 Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
136 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
137 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro NGC
139 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
140 Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC
141 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 0:10:18
142 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:14:24
143 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
144 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
145 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 0:17:17
146 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
147 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram
148 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
149 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
150 Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri
151 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
152 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
DNF Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC – Columbia
DNF Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia
DNF Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
DNF Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNF Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
DNF Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions
DNF Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri
DNF Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD – Neri
DNF Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
DNF Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
DNF Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
DNF Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack
DNF Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s